Question: How often do therapists sleep with patients?

Some studies says as many as 10 percent of therapists have had sex with a patient. Others says its closer to 2 percent. Even if its 1 in 50, thats disgraceful, Saunders said. And while its even more unusual for a female therapist to exploit a male patient, Saunders says the damage is no less severe.

Is it illegal for a therapist to sleep with a patient?

Having sex with a current patient or even a recently discharged patient is not only unethical—it is illegal. The American Psychological Association Code of Ethics, Section 10.05, states that psychologists do not engage in sexual intimacies with current therapy clients/patients.

What happens if a therapist sleeps with a patient?

Sexual contact of any kind between a therapist and a client is unethical and illegal in the State of California. Additionally, with regard to former clients, sexual contact within two years after termination of therapy is also illegal and unethical.

Do therapists believe their clients?

Most therapists have the luxury of believing their clients will tell the truth, or at least near truths, much of the time.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Hallaran- Gromley street no. 38, 38408 Dodoma, Tanzania

Give us a ring

Chelci Patoka
+98 278 710 671
Mon - Fri, 9:00-20:00

Reach out